CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I81175

Mr. Scott Nevin
Quality Freight Services, Inc.
1220 E. Northwest Hwy, Ste 202
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Nevin:

In your letter dated April 19, 2002, on behalf of your client Lightning Components Corp., located in Southlake, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your first sample as a small bolt (threaded) with a spring washer assembly. There is a star indentation in the head of the fastener. The components are made of steel and the diameter of the fastener is less than 6 mm. It can be imported with the spring, washer assembly and nut as one unit or without. The second sample is a steel “clinch” nut. You state that the nut is not a traditional type “nut” and its contact lip has a serrated edge that acts as the grabbing force against the material being held between it and the threaded fastener.

The applicable subheading for the small threaded fastener with spring washer assembly will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the “clinch” nut will be 7318.16.0085, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: other. The duty rate will be free.

Each item would be classified separately even if the nut is imported with the screw.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division